Politics1
Politics1: Updated Daily ... Online since 1997
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2024 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ | Politics1 on Twitter
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

COLORADO

Your complete directory of Colorado candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"If you want brush up on your election year politics in preparation for backyard barbecue debates, stop by Politics1 ... For those who like their politics neat, stick to the televised debates. For anyone sure that elections in this country could one day turn unusual, Politics1 points the way."
-- Denver Post

Gary Hart

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Primary Filing Deadline (All Parties): April 1, 2024
Primary Filing Deadline (Write-In Candidates): April 2024
General Election Filing Deadline (Independents): July 11, 2024
General Election Filing Deadline (Write-In): July 2024
Primary: June 25, 2024
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on July 5, 2024


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
(Note: Governor & Lt. Governor candidates run together on tickets in the General Election.)
[ Jared Polis (D)* - Term Limited in 2026. ]
Joe Neguse (D) - Congressman, Ex-University Regent & Attorney
Dianne Primavera (D) - Lt Governor, Ex-State Rep & Ex-Nonprofit Executive
Phil Wiser (D) - Attorney General & Ex-CU Law School Dean
Dustin Zvonek (R) - Aurora City Councilman, Businessman & Ex-Congressional Aide

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2026.

Gary Hart

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Dianne Primavera (D)*

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Jena Griswold (D)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE TREASURER:
Dave Young (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Gary Hart

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Phil Weiser (D)* - (Campaign Site)


GENERAL ASSEMBLY:

State House

State Senate

U.S. SENATOR:

Michael Bennet (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2028.

Jack Swigert for US Senate 1978

John Hickenlooper (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2026.
Jason Bias (R) - College Student, Restaurant Worker & '24 US Rep Candidate
Clinton Dale (I) - Tax Preparer & Ex-IRS Agent
Joshua Kuebler (I) - Artist


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Diana DeGette (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Valdamar Archuleta (R) - Log Cabin Republican State President & Massage Therapist
Critter Milton (UP) - Retired Financial Advisor, Author & '20/'22 Nominee

District 2:
Joe Neguse (D)* - (Assistant House Minority Leader Site) - (Campaign Site)
Marshall Dawson (R) - Firmware Engineer & '22 Nominee
Gaylon Kent (L) - Hotel Clerk, Navy Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Cynthia Sirianni (UP) - Visiting Home Caregiver & '22 Lt Gov Nominee

Pat Schroeder

District 3:
[ Lauren Boebert (R)* - Candidate in CD-4 in 2024. ]=
Jeff Hurd (R) - Attorney

Adam Frisch (D) - Ex-Aspen City Councilman, Businessman & '22 Nominee
James Wiley (L) - State Libertarian Party Exec Director & Consultant
Adam Withrow (UP) - Gardener & Carpenter
Frank Hernandez (I) - Retired Army Officer, Doctoral Candidate & JROTC Instructor

District 4:
[ Greg Lopez (R)* - Not Seeking Reelection in 2024. ]
Lauren Boebert (R) - Congresswoman in CD-3
Trisha Calvarese (D) - Speechwriter, Ex-Campaign Manager & Ex-Congressional Intern
Hannah Goodman (L) - State Libertarian Chair, Businesswoman & '20 City Council Candidate
Paul Noel Fiorino (UP) - Businessman, Dance Instructor, Arts Activist & Frequent Candidate
Mark Elworth Jr. (I) - Marijuana Legalization Activist & Frequent Candidate

Gary Hart

District 5:
[ Doug Lamborn (R)* - Retiring in 2024. ]
Jeff Crank (R) - Political Consultant, Radio Show Host, Ex-Congressional Aide & '06/'08 Candidate

River Gassen (D) - University Research Assistant
Christpher Mitchell (ACP) - Electrical Engineer & '22 Nominee
Michael Vance (L) - Telecom Engineer & Libertarian Activist
Joseph Gaye (I) - Retired Aerospace Corporation Auditor
Katrina Nguyen (I) - Community Activist
Calil Yarbrough (I)

District 6:
Jason Crow (D)* - (Campaign Site)
John Fabbricatore (R) - Consultant, Retired ICE Agent & USAF Veteran
John Kittleson (L) - Welding Contractor, USMC Veteran & '22 Nominee in CD-1

District 7:
Brittany Pettersen (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Sergei Matveyuk (R) - Engineer & Jeweler
Patrick Bohan (L) - Electrical Engineer & Libertarian Activist
Ron Tupa (UP) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Lobbyist & Political Consultant
Patrick Flaherty (I)
Morgan Law (I) - Building Contractor & Nonprofit Founder

District 8:
Yadera Caraveo (D) - (Campaign Site)
Gabe Evans (R) - State Rep., Farmer, Ex-Police Officer & Army Veteran

Eric Joss (L) - Instructor, '22 St Rep Nominee & '18 St Sen Nominee
Susan Hall (UP) - Teacher & '12 Candidate
Larry Johnson (I) - Attorney & Frequent Candidate
Matt Payette (I) - City Building Official, Electrician & '22 Candidate




Gary Hart

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

American Constitution Party of Colorado (ACP)
American Solidarity Party of Colorado (AS)
Approval Voting Party (AVP)
Colorado Center Party (CC)
Colorado Democratic Party (D)
Green Party of Colorado (G)
Libertarian Party of Colorado (L)
Colorado Republican Party (R)
Unity Party (UP)
Independent / Unaffiliated (I)
Write-In (WI)


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office


Gary Hart

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Aspen Times
Aspen Daily News
Aurora Sentinel
Boulder Colorado Daily
Boulder Daily Camera
Canon City Daily Record
Center Post-Dispatch
Chalkbeat: Colorado
Colorado Hometown Weekly
CoLab: Colorado News Colaborative
Colorado Newsline
ColoradoPolitics.com
ColoradoPols.com
Colorado Springs Business Journal
Colorado Springs Gazette
Colorado Springs Independent
Colorado Times Recorder
Cortez Journal
Craig Daily Press
Crested Butte News
Delta County Independent
Axios Denver
Denver Business Journal
Denver North Star
Denver Post
Denver Westword (Alternative)
Durango Herald
Estes Park Trail Gazette
Fort Collins Coloradoan
Fort Morgan Times
Glenwood Springs Post Independent
Grand Junction Daily Sentinel
Greeley Tribune
Gunnison Country Times
Haxtun-Fleming Herald
Indian Country Today
La Junta Tribune-Democrat
Lamar Ledger
La Voz Colorado (Spanish)
La Prensa de Colorado (Spanish)
Leadville Herald Democrat
Longmont Times-Call
Loveland Daily Reporter-Herald
Mineral County Miner
Monte Vista Journal
Montrose Daily Press
Nederland Mountain-Ear
Pagosa Springs Sun
Park County Republican & Fairplay Flume
Pueblo Chieftain
Rio Blanco Herald Times
Salida Mountain Mail
Snowmass Sun
Steamboat Pilot
Sterling Journal-Advocate
Summit Daily News
Telluride Daily Planet
Vail Daily

KCNC TV-4 (CBS - Denver)
KDBI TV-12 (PBS - Denver)
KDEN TV-25 (Telemundo - Denver)
KDVR TV-31 (FOX - Denver)
KMGH TV-7 (ABC - Denver)
KUSA TV-9 (NBC - Denver)
Colorado Public Radio (NPR)

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

2024 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

© 1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.