Politics1
Politics1: Updated Daily ... Online since 1997
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2024 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ | Politics1 on Twitter
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

INDIANA

Your complete directory of Indiana candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Pop in to Politics1. While you are at it, just bookmark the site. Sooner or later, you will be back for the links. For a quick hit, start with Politics1 -- the best links to candidate sites."
-- Indianapolis Star-News

Bush-Quayle-Mutz-Goldsmith

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline (Major Parties): February 9, 2024
Filing Deadline (All Others & Write-Ins): July 15, 2024
D/R State Conventions: June 2024
Primary: May 7, 2024
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on July 9, 2024


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

2024 Elections:

GOVERNOR & LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
(Note: Governor & Lt. Governor candidates run together on tickets in the General Election.)
[ Eric Holcomb (R)* - Term-Limited in 2024. ]
&
[ Suzanne Crouch (R)* - Candidate for Governor in 2024. ]

Mike Braun (R) - US Senator, Ex-State Rep. & Businessman
& Micah Beckwith (R) - Pastor, Library Board Trustee & '20 US Rep Candidate

Jennifer McCormick (D) - Ex-State Supt of Public Instruction, Educator & Ex-Republican
& Terry Goodin (D) - Ex-State Rep., Ex-USDA Official, Ex-School Superintendant & Farmer


Donald Rainwater (L) - Software Engineer, Navy Veteran, Libertarian Activist & Frequent Candidate
&
Tonya Hudson (L) - Ex-State Libertarian Vice Chair, Realtor & '20/'22 US Rep Nominee

Christopher Stried (WI) - Call Center Agent & Frequent Candidate
& No Runningmate Designated

Evan Bayh

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Todd Rokita (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Destiny Wells (D) - Attorney, Army Reserve Officer, Afghan War Veteran & '22 Sec of State Nominee

Mitch Daniels - 2004


2026 Elections:

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Diego Morales (R)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE TREASURER:
Daniel Elliott (R)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE COMPTROLLER:
Elise Nieshalla (R)* - (Campaign Site)


Dick Lugar '76

GENERAL ASSEMBLY:

State House ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )

State Senate
( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

[ Mike Braun (R)* - Candidate for Governor in 2024. ]
Jim Banks (R) - Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Ex-County Councilman & Navy Veteran

Valerie McCray (D) - Psychologist & '22 Candidate
Andrew Horning (L) - Engineer, Libertarian Activist & Frequent Candidate
Antonio Alvarez (WI) - '22 Candidate
Phil Beachy (WI) - Retired Refrigeration Technician & '22 US Rep Candidate

Aleem Young (WI) - '22 St Sen Candidate

Dan Quayle - 1980

Todd Young (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2028.


U.S. CONGRESS:

John T. Myers

District 1:
Frank Mrvan Jr. (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Randy Niemeyer (R) - Lake County Councilman, Ex-Cedar Lake Councilman & Trucking Executive
Dakotah Miskus (L) - Customer Service Representative

District 2:
Rudy Yakym (R)*
- (Campaign Site)
Lori Camp (D)
- Software Firm Operations Manager & Community Activist
William Henry (L) - Communications Consultant, Army Veteran, '22 Nominee & '20 Lt Gov Nominee
Mike Hubbard (WI) - Truck Driver, Navy Veteran & '22 Candidate

Jill Long

District 3:
[ Jim Banks (R)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2024. ]]\
Marlin Stutzman (R) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & '16 US Sen Candidate
Kiley Adolph (D) - Consultant, Ex-Nonprofit Executive & Ex-Educator
Jarrad Lancaster (L) - Machinist, Retired Firefighter & Hobby Rancher

District 4:
Jim Baird (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Derrick Holder (D) - Paralegal & USMC Veteran
Ashley Groff (L) - Account Coordinator

District 5:
Victoria Spartz (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Deborah Pickett (D) - Teacher & Ex-Policy Analyst
Lauri Shillings (L) - University Creative Director & Libertarian Activist

Dan Crane

District 6:
[ Greg Pence (R)* - Retiring in 2024. ]
Jefferson Shreve (R) - Ex-Indianapolis Councilman, Businessman & '23 Mayor Candidate
Cinde Wirth (D) - Anthropologist, Biologist, Teacher, '22 Nominee & '20 St Sen Nominee
James Sceniak (L) - Autism Behavioral Technician, Libertarian Activist & '22 US Sen Nominee

District 7:
Andre Carson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
John Schmitz (R) - Masonry Contractor & Frequent Candidate

Rusty Johnson (L) - IT Professional, Disabled Army Veteran & '22 Candidate

Lee Hamilton

District 8:
[ Larry Bucshon (R)* - Retiring in 2024. ]
Mark Messmer (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Businessman
Erik Hurt (D) - Theater Manager & '22 County Auditor Nominee
K. Richard Fitzlaff (L) - Business Development Professional

District 9:
Erin Houchin (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Tim Peck (D) - Physician & Technology Executive
Russ Brooksbank (L) - Truck Driver, Mechanic, Libertarian Activist & Frequent Candidate



STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Constitution Party of Indiana (C)
Indiana Democratic Party (D)
Indiana Green Party (G)
Libertarian Party of Indiana (L)
Indiana Republican Party (R)
Independent (I)
Write-In (WI)


Earl Butz - 1968

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office - Election Division


Otis Bowen / Bob Orr - 1976

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Anderson Herald-Bulletin
Ball State Daily News
Bedford Times-Mail
Bloomington Herald-Times
Brazil Times
Chalkbeat: Indiana
Connersville News-Examiner
Decatur Daily Democrat
Elkhart Truth
Evansville Courier & Press
Fort Wayne Journal-Gazette
Fort Wayne News-Sentinel
Frankfort Times
Goshen News
Greensburg Daily News
Hammond Times / NWI.com
Howey Political Report
Huntington Herald-Press
Indiana Capital Chronicle
Indiana Daily Student (Indiana University)
Indiana Insight / Hannah News Service
Axios Indianapolis
Indianapolis Business Journal
Indianapolis Nuvo (Alternative)
Indianapolis Recorder (African-American)
Indianapolis Star
Indy Politics
Jeffersonville News & Tribune
Kendallville Publishing / KPCnews.com (Community Newspapers)
Kokomo Tribune
Lafayette Journal & Courier
LaPorte County Herald-Dispatch
Martinsville Reporter-Times
Muncie Star Press
New Castle Courier-Times
Peru Tribune
Princeton Daily Clarion
Richmond Palladium-Item
Shelbyville News
South Bend Tribune
Terre Haute Tribune-Star
La Voz de Indiana (Spanish)
Wabash Plain Dealer
Warsaw Times-Union

Frank O'Bannon

Indiana Public Broadcasting (PBS)
WRTV TV-6 (ABC - Indianapolis)
WISH TV-8 (CBS - Indianapolis)
WTHR TV-13 (NBC - Indianapolis)
WDNI TV-16 (Telemundo - Indianapolis)
WFYI TV-20 (PBS - Indianapolis)
WXIN TV-59 (FOX - Indianapolis)
Indiana Public Radio (NPR)

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

2024 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

© 1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.